Base Definitions

10Base2

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for thin Ethernet coax network – 10 Mbps transmission, baseband signalling, 185m per coax segment. Also known as Thinnet or Cheapernet.

10Base5

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for Ethernet backbone (trunk) cable networks – 10Mbps per second, baseband signalling, 500m per coax segment. Also known as Thicknet.

10BaseFL, FB, FP

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for optical fibre Ethernet networks connections for inter-repeater links, synchronous links and passive links – 10 Mbps transmission.

10BaseT

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for UTP Ethernet networks – 10 Mbps transmission, baseband twisted pair cable. Maximum allowable cable length 100m (channel).

100BaseFX

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for optical fibre Ethernet network connections – 100 Mbps transmission.

100BaseSX

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) 'Standard' for optical fibre Ethernet network connections over multimode optical fibre using short wavelengths (850nm) – 100 Mbps transmission.

100BaseT

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for Ethernet network connections over Category 5 and above unshielded/screened twisted pair cable utilising only two cable pairs.

100BaseT4

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) ‘Standard’ for Ethernet network connections over Category 3 and above unshielded/screened twisted pair cable utilising all four cable pairs – 100 Mbps transmission.

100VG-AnyLAN

The IEEE 802.12 standard for token ring, arbitrated network connections – 100 Mbps transmission. Media type may be UTP or optical fibre.

1000BaseELX/ZX

Proposed standards for optical fibre Ethernet network connections over Singlemode optical fibre using wavelengths (1300 & 1550nm) – 1000 Mbps transmission.

1000BaseLX

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE802.3) standard for optical fibre Ethernet connections over single & multimode optical fibre using long wavelengths (1300 & 1550nm) – 1000 Mbps transmission

1000BaseSLX0

A proposed standard for optical fibre Ethernet network connection over single mode optical fibre using long wavelengths (1550nm) – 1000 Mbps transmission.

1000BaseSX

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) 'Standard' for optical fibre Ethernet network connections over multimode optical fibre using short wavelengths (850nm) – 1000 Mbps transmission.

1000BaseT

The IEEE/ISO 8802-3 (IEEE 802.3) standard for Ethernet network connections over Category 5e and above unshielded/screened twisted pair cable utilising bi-directional transmission on four pairs – 1000 Mbps transmission.

1000BaseTX

The proposed standard for Ethernet network connections over Category 6 and above unshielded/screened twisted pair utilising bi-directional transmission on four pairs, two transmit and two receive – 1000 Mbps transmission.

 

Channel Production Team

John Allard: Channel Editor & Producer
Helen Tonetti: Head of Social Media Communications
Video Expression: Web Media and Design

Contact: contact@videoexpression.co.uk

Advertising & Editorial Content

To be part of this channel either as a sponsor or contributor contact the channel producer.

Contact: contact@videoexpression.co.uk

logo_small

Social Media

Follow Data Cabling Expert Online

twitter linkedin